Want to make a difference in your community by joining our team? Awesome! Email us to tell us about your background, goals and location, and we’ll get back to you promptly to discuss options!
alexandemilyvolunteer

andreavolunteer

volunteersatparty

boardmembers

samcasevolunteer

brendanvolunteer

Core team

Board of Directors

Benita Cooper, Benita Cooper Design: Founder and President

Cara Scharf, Wagner Free Institute of Science: Individual Giving Director

Charlton Lin, The Vanguard Group: Technology Director

Diane Menio, Center for Advocacy for the Rights and Interests of the Elderly: Strategy Director

Kaitlin Kortonick, Rowan University: Community Engagement Director

Sandra Adams: Grants Proposal Director

Sharon Yesner, United Methodist Communities at Pitman: Programming Director

 

Executive Advisors

Jen Feden, Ballard Spahr LLP: Executive Advisor

William Hussey, White and Williams: Legal Counsel to the Board

 

Project Leaders

Annalise Sheslow, Head Librarian

Euney Kim, Newsletter Editor

Julie-Ann Young, Researcher

Mary McGinley, Social Media Manager

Mike Baldassari, Development Officer

 

Fiscal Manager

CultureTrust Greater Philadelphia

 

Council of Intergenerational Leadership

Amy Dalessandro, LIFE-NWPA, Erie PA

Cynthia Schoffstall, LIFE-NWPA, Erie, PA

Lynn Fields Harris, Center in the Park, Philadelphia, PA

Sharon Yesner, United Methodist Communities at Pitman, Pitman, NJ

Sue Gregor, LIFE-NWPA, Erie, PA

Find out more here

 

Local teams

Philadelphia Senior Center Group

(Original Best Day Group)

Allison Winter, Copy Editing Coordinator

Benita Cooper, Supervisor

Caitlin Cieri, Lead Facilitator and Blogger

Hannah Pigeon, Lead Facilitator

Other Team Members:

Amanda Martin

Ava Hawkinson

Cassie O’ Leary

Diane Menio

Jada Lee

Jana Henry

Jasmine Moore

Jen McGhee

Kadambari Mishra

Kara Naklicki

Kira Mason

Madi Garvin

Mary McGinley

Neha Kataruka

Rachel Hampton

Win Winter

 

UMC Pitman Group

(United Methodist Communities at Pitman)

Sharon Yesner, Supervisor

Tina Bontya, Supervisor

Diana Clark, Lead Facilitator

Michala Archut, Blogger

Ashley Force

Jared Poehlman

Kaitlin Kortonick

Karen Emig

Zach Santos-Belsky

 

Sherwood Park Group

(Sherwood Park Nursing and Rehab Center)

Donna McCario, Supervisor

Sheila Patten

 

Center in the Park Group

Cleo Smalls, Supervisor

Lynn Fields Harris, Supervisor

Victoria Peurifoy, Lead Facilitator

Brannon Johnson

Carlotta Fareira

Diane Davis Bush

Dianne B. Tucker

LeTretta Jones

Renee Cunningham

Runett Ebo-Gray

 

SASI Group at Levy Center

(Services for Adults Staying in Their Homes)

Nancy Nicholson, Supervisor

Jeanie Ramsie, Supervisor

Barbara Sittler

Janet Bein

Linda Steiner

 

SASI Group at The Merion

(Services for Adults Staying in Their Homes)

Deborah Jones-Miller, Supervisor

 

LIFE-NWPA Groups

(5 Groups)

Jay Breneman, Supervisor

Amy Dalessandro, Lead Facilitator

Cynthia Schoffstall, Lead fFacilitator

Sue Gregor, Lead Facilitator

 

Mather’s More Than Just a Café Group

Chuck Freilich, Supervisor

Patricia Knazze, Lead facilitator

Allyson Gunther

Jan Mason

 

TRC Group

(The Renaissance Collaborative)

Sean Dolan, Supervisor

Darnetta Donegan

 

Journey’s Way Group

Rebecca Kochman, Supervisor

Alison Tasch, Lead Facilitator

Claire Gold

Katheryn Trotta

 

SHAG Group

(Senior Housing Assistance Group)

Alyza DelPan-Monley, Supervisor

Karon Hill, Supervisor

Cindy Ko

Emily Van der Harten

Hayley Shannon

Irene

Jason Merges

Jordan Colvard

Kathy Seim

Kaitlin Dye

Kelsey May

Lorraine Lau

Rebecca Win

 

Free Library of Philadelphia Group

Brendan O’Hara, Lead Facilitator

Amy Henson, Lead Facilitator

Kemar Nembhard

Kwame Edwards

Madi Garvin

Tom Herron

 

Special thanks

Advisors

Andy Kahan, Free Library of Philadelphia

Fred Siegel, Fred Siegel Partners

Jason Cooper, Philadelphia Sports Leagues

Philip Barile, ThermoFisher Scientific

Thelma Reese, The New Senior Woman

Tina Bontya, United Methodist Communities at Pitman

 

Event Coordination

Ashley Kerns

Jen McGhee

 

Watercolor Artwork

Alyssa Abel

Madi Garvin

 

Storybook Production

Alex Visconti

Andy Kahan

Caitlin Cieri

Emily Antoszyk

Jen Ross

Madi Garvin

Michelle Sheffer

Thelma Reese

 

Toolbox Editorial Credits

Abbe Kelbanoff

Emily Geliebter

Kaitlyn Huczko

Mary Lo

Tina Bontya

 

Photo and Video Credits

Andrea Mack

Flavia Colgan

Jason Bachman

Jana Henry

Larissa Mogano

Mark Garvin

Maureen Roche

Natasha Esguerra

Steve Gardner

Tracy Ramone